top of page
SHRC_Transaprent_Motif_Large.png

Privacy Policy

Our contact details  

Name:                       Saxon HR Consultancy Ltd 

Address:                   Saxon Walk, Iwade, Sittingbourne, Kent ME9 8TL 

Phone Number:       01795 390010 

E-mail:                      info@saxonhrconsultancy.co.uk 

  

The type of personal information we collect  

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) 

  • Email addresses, website details, contact information, telephone number, company name, employee data and stats

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • To provide advice and guidance relating to employee or company HR-related matters 

  • To provide support and guidance through HR-related projects 

  • Retained services 

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide HR consultancy services.  

We may share this information with our service health and safety partner to provide Health and Safety guidance, support and advice.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:  

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting  

info@saxonhrconsultancy.co.uk 

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a vital interest. 

(d) We have a legitimate interest. 

How we store your personal information  

Your information is securely stored.  

We keep personal information stored securely for a period of 24 months after a project or service terminates.   

We will then dispose of your information by deleting all electronic data from our database and electronic client records and securely dispose of any paper information retained during the course of our services 

  

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to processing your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at info@saxonhrconsultancy.co.uk if you wish to make a request. 

 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@saxonhrconsultancy.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

bottom of page